Privacy Policy

 

The domain name www.energyjobz.com (“Website” or “energyjobz.com”) is owned by EnergyJobz Services Pvt. Ltd (“Company”), a private company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 with its registered office at Shah and Nahar Industrial Estate, Unit No. 155, A1, Sitaram Jadhav Marg, Lower Parel (West), Mumbai-400013.

 

The use of the Website and its services and tools are governed by this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). By using the Website, the users signify their agreement to be bound by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. This Policy is an electronic record and do not need to be physically signed.

 

The user should read this Policy carefully before using the Website.

 

By accepting the Policy, the user expressly approves and consents to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of the user’s personal information as described in this Policy.

 

Information Collection

 

When the user visits or accesses the Website, certain personal information about the user such as user’s IP Address, type of web browser used by the user, may be automatically stored with the Website. However, if user chooses to avail of the services on the Website, the user is required to provide certain personal information for registration with the Website and access to the services of the Website. Such information (“Information”) may include, without limitation, first and name, email address, home or work contact address, mobile and telephone numbers, sex, age, occupation, interests, credit card information, billing information, financial information, content, standard web log information, information about user’s computer hardware and software and such other information as may be required for user interaction with the services and from which user identity is discernible. The Website may also collect demographic information that is not unique to the user such as code, preferences and favorites. The user has the option not to provide Information if the user wishes not to avail the specific service for which the Information is required.

 

The Website collects and stores Information about the user when the user uses any third party services available on the Website. The Website collects and stores information about the use of the Website by the user, such as the services accessed or used or sections or web pages of the Website visited by the user. The Website collects, scrutinizes and stores Information for security reasons such as IP address, login id, email address, password, transaction history, date, time and duration of session on the Website. The Company automatically receives the URL of the site from which a user came and the site to which the user goes when the user leaves the Website.

 

The Website utilizes "cookies" and other tracking technologies so that the Website can provide the user with more customised information when the user returns to the Website. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Website’s activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Information of the user previously indicated by the user.

 

Most browsers allow users to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. Users may set most browsers to notify them if any cookies are received or the users may choose to block cookies with the browser. If the user chooses to erase or block any cookies, the user will have to re-enter the original user Id and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

 

Tracking technologies may record information such as domain names, IP addresses, browser software, operating system types, and dates and times that the Website has been accessed. The use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows the Website to improve the Website and user’s experience on the Website.

 

Use of Information

 

The Information provided by the user may be used by the Website to:

 

  1. Respond to the user’s queries, requests and inquiries.

       2. Improve and customize the Website’s service.

       3.Detect and prevent fraud, abuse or illegal activity the Website or protect the integrity of the Website, and provide the     user with the user-friendly experience which is convenient and customized.

       4. Inform the user of any change in the Terms of Use or this Policy.

       5. Help the user address its difficulties in accessing the Website including addressing any technical problems.

       6. Improve and customize the services, content and other features on the Website.

       7. Provide information on current and new services and features offered by Website.

       8. Conduct various surveys and analysis in form of reports or otherwise.

       9. Send newsletters to users who subscribe to the newsletters.

       10. Provide the user the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on the Website.

       11. Examine the identity of the user.

       12. Administer the Website.

       13. Update the user on job opportunities, job postings and suitable openings which may be of user’s interest.

       14. Troubleshooting of technical problems relating to the Website.

       15. Provide promotional offers related to the services of the Website.

       16. Comply with any court judgments, decree, order or directive of a legal or government authority or applicable law.

       17. Investigate potential violations of applicable national and international laws.

       18. Protect the rights and property of the Company and its directors, employees and the general public at large.

       19. Respond to claims of third parties.

 

If the user chooses to make the user profile visible to all, Information pertaining to the user profile will be visible to third parties.

 

If users consent to receive information about third party (such as employers, recruiters, data aggregators, marketers or others) opportunities, products or services, job opportunities or a user makes the user profile visible to all, the Website may disclose the user Information to such third parties for sending communications via e-mail or otherwise to such users to inform them about new opportunities, services, products and new job postings and suitable openings which may be of user’s interest.

 

User’s Information is disclosed to the employees and service providers of the Website who provide services on behalf of the Company or third party service providers for the purpose of the Website’s security, maintenance, repair or other technical reasons. These service providers and employees will have access to the information provided by the user in order to perform their functions efficiently. If a user chooses to use the referral service of the Website to tell a friend about the Website or refer a job posting or any service, the Website will request the user to provide the name and email address of the friend of such user. The Website will automatically send the friend an email inviting him or her to visit the Website. The friend may contact the Website if he or she is not interested in the services of the Website to request removal of his or her details from the database of the Website.

 

Based upon the personally identifiable Information the user provides, the Website will send the user a welcoming email to verify the user’s username and password. The Website will also communicate with the user in response to the user’s inquiries with respect to the services. The Website will communicate with the user by email, telephone, or otherwise in accordance with user preferences. The Website may also send SMS alerts from time to time to update users on new matched jobs and other updates.

 

The Website reserves the right to disclose user identifiable Information as required by law and when the Website believes that the disclosure is necessary to protect its own rights and to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on the Website.

 

The Company may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will not contain Information that will identify a single user. The Company does not trade, sell or share Information in any manner, except as specified in this Policy or if express consent is sought from the user. The Company understands that the Information is very crucial and is important for the user.

 

Resume Information

 

Based on the profile status selected by user, the user’s resume is made accessible to Recruiters. The user can store his or her resume on the Website’s servers and make it searchable by Recruiters.

 

If the user profile status is set to visible to all, the user’s resume becomes searchable, non-confidential and visible to all users and in such a case anyone can have access to the user’s resume. If the user keeps the user profile status anonymous, the user’s resume is kept confidential and only those Recruiters who receive applications from the user for a job opening are allowed to view the resume.

 

The Website cannot guarantee that Recruiters will access the resume of the user and the Website is not responsible for any use made of the resume by Recruiters to whom the user makes an application for a job opening or who have access to the user’s Information due to the user’s profile status being set as visible to all.

 

Users may edit, update and remove their resumes at any time but parties who have access to the Website’s database (while user’s resume or profile is visible to all) may have retained a copy of the user’s resume in their own folders or systems. The Website cannot be held responsible for such retention or storage. The user should always remember that once the user posts his or her resume on the Website and the user profile is set to visible to all, any user will have access to the same and the Website does not have any control over such access and use of the user’s resume and Information by third parties. In case the user profile status is set to anonymous and the user applies for a job to the Recruiter, the Recruiter can retain a copy of the user’s resume and profile.

 

Changing Personal Information

 

Users can access and modify their personal Information by signing on to the Website. The Website will not modify the Information provided by users. However, the Website recommends that users update their personal Information as soon as such changes are necessitated. When the user updates the Information, the Website will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.


Where a user makes a public posting, the user may not be able to change or remove it nor shall the user be able to close the user account. Upon user’s request, the Website will close the user account and remove the user’s personal Information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on the user’s account activity and in accordance with applicable laws. However, the Website will retain certain personal Information of the user from the closed accounts.

 

Account Protection

 

The user is solely responsible for all the activities of the user account and for keeping the password secure. The user is advised to keep the password confidential and not disclose it to anyone. If the user shares the password or other personal Information with others, the user alone is responsible for all actions taken through the user account. If the password has been compromised for any reason, the user is advised to immediately change the password.

 

To prevent third party’s access to the Website the user should sign out from the user account after availing the services through the Website. The Company has the right to disable the identification code or password, whether chosen by any user or allotted by the Company, at any time, if the user fails to comply with instructions or terms, conditions or policies of the Company.

 

 

 

 

Business Transaction

 

In the event the Company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale of all or a portion of its assets, the user’s personally identifiable Information could be amongst the assets transferred. Where the user’s Information is transferred the user will be appropriately notified of any such change in ownership or control of the user’s Information.

 

Security

 

The security of the user’s Information is important to the Website. However, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, therefore, while the Website strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect the user’s Information, the Website cannot guarantee its absolute security. For the purpose of checking possible vulnerabilities and attacks, the Company may conduct periodical internal review of data and security measures on the Website. The Company may use such software as it determines is best for maintaining security and integrality of the Website.

 

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, the Company is not responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the Information, or attributable to a force majeure event. A "force majeure event" means any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the Company and includes, without limitation, flood, fire, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lock outs or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, power failure, sabotage, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, system failure, virus, attacks, bugs, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

 

Links to Other Sites

 

The Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by the Company. The Company or the Website is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. User’s should read the privacy policy of each and every linked website and any access or use of the linked websites is entirely at the user’s own risk.

 

This Policy applies only to information collected by the Website. It does not apply to third party advertisements which appear on the Website. The third party advertisers may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to determine the efficacy of their advertisements and to personalize advertising experience. The Company does not have any control over the cookies or technologies that advertisers or websites may use. Users should read the privacy statements of such advertisers for more information.

 

Changes in this Privacy Policy

 

The Website reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time with or without notice, so users are requested to review it frequently at www.energyjobz.com.

 

Disclaimer

 

The Information resides in the Company’s database for a certain period of time even after the user ceases to use or access the Website and in such cases the Company is not be liable for any usage of the Information after the user ceases to use or access the Website.

The user should be aware that the Information or other data the user provides to the Website for availing the services of the Website could be read, collected, or used by other users or third parties when the profile setting are visible to all in which case the Information might be used for sending unsolicited messages or communications for which the Company is not responsible.

 

The user agrees and acknowledges the Company’s right to utilize the user’s posts, contents, information and other personal data for the purpose of providing services through the Website. The contents on the Website may contain comments, post and reviews posted by the users which may be public and searchable on the internet in which case the user’s comments, post reviews and information and personal data provided to the Website may be viewed by other users. The Company cannot guarantee that other users or third parties have not made copies of or used the ideas and information that the user has shared on the Website.

 

Grievance Officer

 

In case of any complaints or grievances, the user may contact the Grievance Officer as under:

 

The Grievance Officer

Name: Mr. Kaushal Shah

Address: Shah and Nahar Industrial Estate, Unit No. 155, A1, Sitaram Jadhav Marg, Lower Parel (West), Mumbai-400013

Email: care@energyjobz.com

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

All interaction and services of the Website are governed by the laws of Republic of India.

All disputes arising out of the transactions between a user and the Company will be resolved in accordance with the laws of India as applicable. All disputes arising out of the transactions between a user and the Company will be subject to the jurisdiction of Courts situate in Mumbai alone.

 

 

Partners